Divinity Atlas

Sacred Correspondences
Denominations

Humanists International

Secular Humanism

Citation Formats

General Reference

APA Style

BibTeX

Origin 1952

The global federation of humanist, atheist, rationalist, secularist and Ethical Culture organisations, which represents the movement at the United Nations and other international bodies and reports annually on discrimination against the non-religious. It is the body that maintains the Amsterdam Declaration, the movement's statement of fundamental principles.

Facts
Belief
Defining Doctrinal Position
Ethics grounded in reason and human experience, without the supernatural 1Tradition: Secular Humanism
Position on Sexuality
Same-sex marriage is performed and LGBT clergy are ordained on equal terms with heterosexual clergy 2
Sourced to the subject's own accountHumanists International's own president, Sonja Eggerickx, stated on the federation's own site on 26 June 2013 that the U.S. Supreme Court's ruling against the Defense of Marriage Act was tremendously important not just for LGBT rights in America but for the status of same-sex marriage around the world. Its standing 2018 policy, adopted at its General Assembly in Auckland, calls for governments to afford same-sex partnerships equal protection in law with pension, inheritance, taxation, custody and adoption rights.
Sexuality Position DetailSourced to the subject's own account
Humanists International, the global federation of humanist, atheist, rationalist, secularist and Ethical Culture organizations, distinct from its American affiliate the American Humanist Association, has advocated for full legal equality for same-sex couples for over a decade. On its own site, dated 26 June 2013, its then president Sonja Eggerickx stated that the U.S. Supreme Court's ruling against the Defense of Marriage Act was tremendously important not just for LGBT rights in America but for the status of same-sex marriage around the world, and that a same-sex couple's love does not belong in a different legal class. The federation's standing policy, adopted at its 2018 General Assembly in Auckland, New Zealand, calls on governments to afford same-sex partnerships equal protection in law with regard to pension, inheritance, taxation, social security, custody and adoption. 3
History
Separation or Divergence
A federation formed by existing national humanist and ethical bodies 1
Separation or Divergence
No separation 1
Trajectory
Membership Over Time
At the end of 2022, Humanists International reported 130 affiliated organisational Members and Associates worldwide in its own annual report, sixty Members and seventy Associates. This counts member organisations, not individual humanists. 5
Membership Over Time
By the end of 2024, Humanists International's own count of affiliated organisational Members and Associates had fallen to 116, sixty one Members and fifty five Associates. 6
Membership Figure As Of
2022-12-31 5
Membership Figure As Of
2024-12-31 6
Basis of the Membership Figure
Church-Reported Rolls 6
Origins
Origin Period
1952 1
Place of Origin
Amsterdam 1
Founder
Julian Huxley (1887-1975) chaired the founding congress at Amsterdam 1
Founder
No single founder 1
Organisation
Governance
A federation of autonomous member organisations 1
A federation of over a hundred national humanist, atheist and ethical organisations, with no authority over their doctrine.
Ordination
No ordination; authority rests on learning or on the whole body 4
Sourced to the subject's own accountA federating body of humanist, atheist, rationalist, secularist and Ethical Culture organisations, matching how its member movements are already classified.
Status
Status Today
Living tradition, practised today 1
Learn More
A Federation, and a Declaration

Humanists International is not a body one joins. It is a federation of organisations, around a hundred and twenty of them, in more than sixty countries, with no individual membership, which means that any figure purporting to give the number of humanists in the world is not one it produces or could produce.

It was founded at Amsterdam in 1952 as the International Humanist and Ethical Union, bringing together five existing national humanist and ethical groups, with Julian Huxley, the Dutch philosopher Jaap van Praag and the British humanist Harold Blackham as its principal figures. Van Praag was its first chair. It took its present name in 2019.

Its statement of principles is the Amsterdam Declaration, adopted at that founding congress, revised in 2002, and revised again in 2022 for the federation's seventieth anniversary. It is the nearest thing organised humanism has to a creed, and it is written with visible care not to be one: it sets out humanism as ethical, rational, democratic and non-theistic, insists that it is a life stance rather than a dogma, and commits to the free expression of dissent from itself.

The revisions are informative in their own right. A movement that rewrites its founding statement every twenty years is either unstable or serious about the claim that convictions should follow evidence, and the substance of the changes suggests the second.

Its member bodies range from national organisations with parliamentary influence to small groups operating in places where being openly non-religious is dangerous, and the federation's work reflects both ends of that range.

The Freedom of Thought Report, and What It Is For

The federation's principal practical output is the Freedom of Thought Report, published annually since 2012, which assesses the treatment of the non-religious in every country in the world on a scale running from free and equal to grave violations. It is a standard reference on blasphemy and apostasy laws and is cited well outside the humanist movement.

What it documents is not an abstraction. Apostasy remains a capital offence in law in a small number of states, blasphemy is criminal in a much larger number, and non-believers in many countries face family and community sanction that no law addresses. The federation runs casework alongside the reporting, assisting non-religious people fleeing persecution, and it holds consultative status at the United Nations and other international bodies, where it is generally the only body making the argument that freedom of religion is empty unless it includes freedom from it.

Its structure is democratic: an elected board, a general assembly of member organisations, and offices in London and Washington. Its internal arguments are the kind federations have, which organisations should be admitted, and how far a movement whose common ground is a life stance should commit itself on political questions its members disagree about.

That tension is real and unresolved. A federation containing national bodies from countries where humanists are prosecuted and from countries where they are close to the cultural majority does not have a single set of interests, and its declaration is written broadly enough to hold both.

Cross-Tradition Connections

Associated With

1952, Years

The atlas dates the origin of Humanists International to 1952.

Source The Oxford Handbook of AtheismStephen Bullivant and Michael Ruse (eds.)

This source names Humanists International directly: "project, a campaign coalition led by Humanists International that catalogues and dates the blasphemy and religious-insult statutes of every country with one, citing each provision's section number..."

This source names Humanists International directly: "the End Blasphemy Laws project, run by Humanists International, catalogues Zambia's blasphemy-adjacent statutes: Penal Code section 131, making it a misdemeanor punishable by up to one year of..."

This source names Humanists International directly: "published annually since 2012 by Humanists International, a federation of humanist and secularist organizations, documents the legal treatment of religious and non-religious belief worldwide and is..."

Source Freedom of Thought ReportHumanists International

This source names Humanists International directly: "adopted by the general assembly of Humanists International, known until a name change as the International Humanist and Ethical Union, first adopted in 1952 at the organisation's founding congress..."

Source The Amsterdam DeclarationHumanists International (formerly the International Humanist and Ethical Union)the holders' own account

This source names Humanists International directly: "the American Humanist Association, Humanists International and the New Atheism movement, each addressed by a contributor working directly in that specific area."

Source The Oxford Handbook of AtheismStephen Bullivant and Michael Ruse (eds.)

Belongs to Tradition

Branch Of

Rejected Here

Natural Theology, Doctrines

Humanists International's member organizations generally reject natural theology as inconsistent with a strictly naturalistic account of the world.

Source Encyclopedia of ReligionMircea Eliade (ed.); Lindsay Jones (ed., 2nd ed.)

Critiqued

The Watchmaker Analogy, Doctrines

Humanists International's naturalistic commitments reject the watchmaker analogy's design inference in favor of evolutionary and physical explanation.

Source Encyclopedia of ReligionMircea Eliade (ed.); Lindsay Jones (ed., 2nd ed.)

Objects and Practices of This Tradition

Humanists International's constituent organizations hold an explicit nontheist position as a condition of membership in the confederation.

Source Encyclopedia of ReligionMircea Eliade (ed.); Lindsay Jones (ed., 2nd ed.)

Humanists International adopted the Amsterdam Declaration at its 1952 founding congress and revised it in 2002 as its member organizations' official minimum position.

Source The Amsterdam DeclarationHumanists International (formerly the International Humanist and Ethical Union)the holders' own account

Separation of church and state is affirmed across Humanists International's member organizations as a condition for a pluralist public life.

Source Encyclopedia of ReligionMircea Eliade (ed.); Lindsay Jones (ed., 2nd ed.)

The federation's own founding declaration; already an existing citation source in this atlas, flagged there as a custodian source, cited here as the encyclopedia entry for the work itself.

Source The Amsterdam DeclarationHumanists International (formerly the International Humanist and Ethical Union)the holders' own account

Related To

A national member body of the international humanist federation.

Source The Oxford Handbook of AtheismStephen Bullivant and Michael Ruse (eds.)
Sources
1. The Oxford Handbook of Atheism
Stephen Bullivant and Michael Ruse (eds.), Oxford University Press, 2013s.v. organized humanism
2. Humanists Celebrate US Supreme Court Decision on Same-Sex Marriage (Humanists International)
Humanists International, 2013the stated position on sexuality and its supporting detailthe holders' own accountView the Source
3. Protection of the Rights of Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Trans, Intersex, Queer and Asexual Persons Under the Universal Declaration of Human Rights (Humanists International)
Humanists International, 2018the stated position on sexuality and its supporting detail, the 2018 standing policythe holders' own accountView the Source
4. The Amsterdam Declaration
Humanists International (formerly the International Humanist and Ethical Union)Adopted 1952, revised 2002 and 2022
Quote, Adopted 1952, revised 2002 and 2022
The federation's statement of principles, written with visible care not to function as a creed.
the holders' own account
5. Humanists International Annual Report 2022
Humanists International, Humanists International, 2022View the Source
6. Humanists International Annual Report 2024
Humanists International, Humanists International, 2024View the Source
Freedom of Thought Report
Humanists InternationalAnnual country assessments
Quote, Annual country assessments
The standard reference on blasphemy and apostasy laws and on the treatment of the non-religious.
Community

0 members · 1 organization

Visit This CommunityBrowse Organizations

Organizations In This Tradition

Comments (0)
No comments yet. Be the first to share a thought.
Reader Challenges (0 open reader challenges)
No disputes yet. Spotted an error or a better source? Open the first one.

View At A Past Year

Choose a year to see this entry's facts and connections as the atlas records them at that moment: what it held then, what it held instead, and what it had not yet adopted. Choose Present for the current record.